Medellin Free City Guide

Colombian Tourist Visa

The good news is that most people don’t need a visa to enter Colombia. If you’re from the USA, Canada, Europe, or Australia etc., you will receive a PIP-5 Entry Permit stamp in your passport when you pass through immigration. This entry permit is your permission to stay in Colombia for 90 days. At the end of this period, you can extend the entry permit for another 90 days for a total of 180 days (see the extension process in the next section).

Who needs a Visa?

If you are from one of the countries listed below you must apply for a Visa prior to arriving in Colombia. It’s best to just check at your closest Colombian Embassy or Consulate for the requirements to enter Colombia since visa information may change at any time.

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Benin
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo
Cuba
Democratic Republic of Congo
Djibouti
East Timor
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
India
Iran
Iraq
Ivory Coast
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea Republic Dem.
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos Democratic Republic
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Macao
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Mauricio
Mauritania
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Palestine
People’s Republic of China
Qatar
Rwanda
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Colombian Tourist Visa
4 (80%) 1 vote

2 Comments on “Colombian Tourist Visa”

  1. The six months of my tourist visa expires on the 3rd of Feb. I leave Colombia on the 11th through Leticia and want to know is it possible to get some sort of extension for a couple of days in order to avoid me having to do a border run in the mean time. I was suggested of Salvoconducto?? If you guys have any info on that, it’d be great.
    Thanks!

  2. Hi,

    I would arrive in Colombia and stay for 60 days. Then, I would travel outside of Colombia for 30 days. I would plan to return to Colombia and stay another 60 days. Would it work to apply for a new tourist visa upon re-entry?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *